News and results

 

News

Flyers win Littman Trophy

Flyers win Littman Trophy

Okehampton Flyers Gym, Trampoline & DMT Club have won the Littman trophy as the highest scoring club at a trampoline competition in Street in October. To win the Littman trophy, club gymnasts achieved five gold and three silver individual medals, an open category team gold, as well as many top ten placings. It was a … Flyers win Littman Trophy Read More » ...
Nine medal opener for new season

Nine medal opener for new season

Okehampton Flyers had a brilliant start to the trampoline season at a competition in Street, Somerset last week, achieving 5 individual gold and 3 individual silver medals, 1 team gold medal, 2 fourths and other top placings. ...
Flyers Rewarded with High Performance

Flyers Rewarded with High Performance

Okehampton Flyers Gym, Trampoline & DMT Club concluded a rewarding season, with Vicki Pritchard selected to attend the Performance Coach course at Lilleshall National Sports Centre. ...
National golds for Okehampton Flyers

National golds for Okehampton Flyers

Trampolinists from Okehampton Flyers Gym, Trampoline & DMT Club achieved six national medals and other top placings at the individual NDP national finals, held at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry, on 13 and 14 July. The individual NDP Finals is the last event of the trampoline season. All nine gymnasts qualified for this event in June by … National golds for Okehampton Flyers Read More » ...
Medal haul for Okehampton Flyers in Birmingham

Medal haul for Okehampton Flyers in Birmingham

Okehampton Flyers trampolinists have won seven medals at the regional team finals, a national competition held at the Arena Birmingham. Representing the South West, Harry and Owen Pitman both achieved gold medals in double mini trampoline (DMT), with Arran Stannard-Heap winning gold for trampoline. ...
National trampoline bronze for Okehampton Flyers

National trampoline bronze for Okehampton Flyers

Congratulations to Owen Pitman for winning trampoline individual bronze at the national Spring Event Series on Saturday 1 June. This was Owen’s first time competing in the higher level trampoline FIG Development category, where he also achieved the highest voluntary routine execution and time of flight scores. ...
FANS funding for Flyers

FANS funding for Flyers

...

View all news

Results

English Silver Championship Qualifier, Eastleigh, 13-14 April 2019

Trampoline:
Owen Pitman – 19th
Madison Vine – 27th

South West Regional Team Selection Trampoline and DMT, University of Bath (24 March 2019)

South West DMT team:
Owen Pitman, Harry Pitman

First reserves – Madison Vine, Bethan Honey, Imogen Spooncer

South West trampoline team:
Bethan Honey

Second reserve – Harry Pitman

DMT competition
Men’s NDP5 15+ Owen Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP3 13+ Madison Vine 3rd
Women’s NDP2 13+ Miya Porter 5th
Women’s NDP1 13+ Imogen Spooncer 3rd
Women’s NDP1 13+ Tasmine Paterson 6th
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Faye Hooper 6th
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 3rd (tie)

Women’s NDP1 9-10 Freya Cavalier-White 16th

Trampoline
South West Open Men’s 15-16 Owen Pitman 1st

Women’s NDP5 15+ Imogen Spooncer 6th
Women’s NDP5 13-14 Madison Vine 8th
Women’s NDP4 13+ Miya Porter 7th
Men’s NDP1 13+ Harry Pitman 4th
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 2nd
Women’s NDP1 13+ Tasmine Paterson 22nd

South West Regional Trampoline and DMT, University of Bath (24 February 2019)

DMT
Men’s NDP5 15+ Owen Pitman 2nd
Women’s NDP3 13+ Madison Vine 1st

Men’s NDP1 13+ Harry Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 2nd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Faye Hooper 6th

Women’s NDP1 9-10 Freya Cavalier-White 9th

Trampoline
Women’s NDP5 13-14 Madison Vine 4th
Women’s NDP1 13+ Tasmine Paterson 12th

Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 1st

South West Regional Trampoline and DMT, University of Bath (20 January 2019)

DMT
Men’s NDP5 15+ Owen Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP3 13+ Madison Vine 4th
Women’s NDP2 13+ Miya Porter 1st
Women’s NDP1 13+ Imogen Spooncer 1st
Women’s NDP1 13+ Tasmine Paterson 3rd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Faye Hooper 2nd
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 5th
Women’s NDP1 9-10 Freya Cavalier-White 17th

Trampoline
Women’s NDP5 15+ Imogen Spooncer 3rd
Women’s NDP5 13-14 Madison Vine 6th
Women’s NDP4 13+ Miya Porter 11th
Men’s NDP1 13+ Harry Pitman 1st
Women’s NDP1 11-12 Bethan Honey 4th
Women’s Club 3 13+ Tasmine Paterson 2nd
Women’s Club 3 11-12 Alice Smith 8th

BSGA Zonal Schools, Eastleigh (19 January 2019)

Trampoline
Elite Yr 10-14 Boys Owen Pitman 8th
Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls Madison Vine 3rd (qualified for schools national final)
Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls Miya Porter 8th

BSGA Schools Regionals, Taunton (25 November 2018)

Trampoline

Elite Yr10-14 Boys – Owen Pitman 2nd

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls – Madison Vine 2nd

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Girls – Miya Porter 3rd

Intermediate Yr 7-9 Boys – Harry Pitman 5th

Intermediate Yr 1-6 Girls – Bethan Honey 13th

Novice Yr 7-9 Girls – Alice Smith 15th

Novice Yr 7-9 Girls – Tasmine Paterson 16th

Trampoline friendly, Street (28 October 2018)

Trampoline
Open – Owen Pitman 1st
NDP5 – Imogen Spooncer 5th
NDP4 U14 – Miya Porter 1st
NDP1 11+ – Bethan Honey 2nd
Alice Smith 13th
CDG2 – Elise Boucher 1st
Award 6 8+ – Skye File 3rd

Results: NDP Finals, Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham (7 and 8 July 2018)

Trampoline
Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman 1st (British NDP Champion)

DMT
Men’s NDP1 13+
Owen Pitman 1st (British NDP Champion)

Women’s NDP1 13+
Imogen Spooncer 4th

Results: Regional Team Finals, Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham (16 and 17 June 2018)

Trampoline
Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman 1st (representing the South West)

DMT
Men’s NDP1 13+
Owen Pitman 1st (representing the South West)

Women’s NDP1 13+
Imogen Spooncer 3rd (representing the South West)
Madison Vine 9th (representing the South West)


Results: Bath South West Regional Team Qualifier (25 March 2018)

Trampoline
Men’s NDP4 13+
Owen Pitman 1st

Women’s NDP3 13+
Miya Porter 4th

Women’s NDP1 11-12
Bethan Honey 10th

DMT
Men’s NDP1 13+
Owen Pitman 1st

Women’s NDP1 13+
Imogen Spooncer 1st
Madison Vine 2nd
Miya Porter 3rd


View all results